KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Internet, e-Commerce

Attestation

Spanish translation: ratificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attestation
Spanish translation:ratificación
Entered by: MacKal

15:33 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: Attestation
Attestation A statement on a web page that testifies that information given is affirmed to be correct, true, or genuine
MacKal
ratificación
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3atestación
Xenia Wong
5 +1ratificación
Henry Hinds
5 +1atestiguación
Harmony
4atestaciónxxxBAmary


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attestation
atestación


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 15:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administración falencial
... hubiere y colocando, después de la última atestación, nota que exprese las hojas escritas que tenga ... colocar, después de la ultima atestación, una nota indicando el número de ...
www.zamudio.bioetica.org/3.htm


SEGURIDAD SOCIAL (ESTUDIANTES)
... de aquellos casos en que se hubiese cometido algún delito. Esta atestación es aceptada por las autoridades francesas ...
www.embavenez-paris.com/consulat/ssocial.htm


Alianza Francesa/Certificaciones/DELF/DALF
Exámenes y certificaciones. Diplôme d\'Études en Langue Française - D.E.L.F. Diplôme Approfondi de Langue Française - D.A.L.F. ... Ni diploma, ni certificación, el TEF da lugar a una atestación individualizada, con reconocimiento internacional. ...
www.afcaracas.org/Cursos/aprender/examenes.htm


El testimonio en el proceso laboral
... han sido recibidas fuera de proceso o ante Notario en forma de atestación, los testigos serán ratificados ...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Sorry, Xenia, no vi tu respuesta; estaba copiando la referencia de la RAE. By the way, qué lento que es el sitio de la RAE!!!!
2 mins
  -> Hola BAmary.........thanks and don´t worry....be happy....saludos......xen

agree  ojinaga
5 mins
  -> Hola Ojinaga, muchas gracias........xen

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN........xen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attestation
atestiguación


Explanation:
Definición: [ n ] la evidencia por la cual algo es atestiguado
[ n ] la acción del testigo del cojinete


Websites: TM1 Facilitates Regulatory Compliance
Need to understand your business performance rapidly, easily? With Applix TM1 real-time analytics, quickly respond to changes in your market. Facilitate regulatory compliance.
www.applix.com


Vea También: evidencia , testimonio





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-06 15:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/attestation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 15:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.babt.com/communication-support-system-attestation.asp&p...

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Sí, mirá mi nota más abajo: la RAE da las dos. Sds.
7 mins
  -> OK. Gracias !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attestation
atestación


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Según la Real Academia Española:

atestación.
(Del lat. attestatĭo, -ōnis).
1. f. Deposición de testigo o de persona que testifica o afirma algo.

También la opción de Harmony: atestiguar

atestiguar.
(Del lat. ad, a, y testificāre).
1. tr. Deponer, declarar, afirmar algo como testigo.



xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attestation
ratificación


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, KVW.