KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

specimen stock certificate

Spanish translation: ejemplar del certificado de acciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specimen stock certificate
Spanish translation:ejemplar del certificado de acciones
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:25 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: specimen stock certificate
En una lista de documentos presentados para realizar un informe figura lo siguiente

a ****specimen stock certificate**** of the Company, certified by the Bank of New York to be a true and complete, used to evidence the Common Stock
Veronica Martinez Lozada
ejemplar del certificado de acciones
Explanation:
SPANISH GROUP - GLOSARIOS ONLINEspecimen: espécimen. -, specimen: muestra. -, speculate: especular ... stock capital: capital en acciones. -, stock certificate: certificado de acciones ...
www.spanishgroup.com.ar/mostrar_ glosario.php?glosario=economia&letra=s - 181k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ejemplar del certificado de acciones
Ana Brassara
4 +1modelo del certificado de acciones
Ana Brause
4 +1facsímil del certificado de accionesSery


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ejemplar del certificado de acciones


Explanation:
SPANISH GROUP - GLOSARIOS ONLINEspecimen: espécimen. -, specimen: muestra. -, speculate: especular ... stock capital: capital en acciones. -, stock certificate: certificado de acciones ...
www.spanishgroup.com.ar/mostrar_ glosario.php?glosario=economia&letra=s - 181k -


Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 days15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facsímil del certificado de acciones


Explanation:
facsímile.
(Del lat. fac, imper. de facĕre, hacer, y simĭle, semejante).
1. m. Perfecta imitación o reproducción de una firma, de un escrito, de un dibujo, de un impreso, etc.

http://www.rae.es

Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins

neutral  Ana Brassara: No me parece que "facsimil" (no me funciona el acento) sea correcto, porque este certificado no es una initacion, es "el verdadero" que debe estar a su vez certificado por un banco.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modelo del certificado de acciones


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad. Suerte!

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: O muestra. Me parece que por acá viene la cosa...
1 hr
  -> Thanks BAmary!! =o)