KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

depository trust company .........ver frase

Spanish translation: institución fiduciaria depositaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depository trust company .........ver frase
Spanish translation:institución fiduciaria depositaria
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

23:32 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: depository trust company .........ver frase
assuming that the ****Depository Trust Company***** is a ****clearing corporation*** as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code of the State of NY and that each underwriter acquires its interests.........
Veronica Martinez Lozada
institución fiduciaria depositaria
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario bancario de Rafael Gil Esteban (España).
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
En este contexto, me inclino por tu propuesta..gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Depository Trust Company - DTCMargarita Palatnik
4institución fiduciaria depositaria
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1compañía (que ofrecen servicios) de compensación y liquidación
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depository trust company
compañía (que ofrecen servicios) de compensación y liquidación


Explanation:
DTCC: The Depository Trust & Clearing Corporation - Annual Report 2000
Sus dos principales subsidiarias, National Securities Clearing Corporation (NSCC) y The Depository Trust Company (DTC) compensan y liquidan prácticamente ...
www.dtcc.com/AboutUs/2000annual/spanish/clearance.htm

Servicios de Compensación y Liquidación
... las funciones y servicios que se prestan como Oficina Local del SCLV. SERVICIO DE COMPENSACIÓN Y LIQUIDACIÓN DE LA BOLSA DE VALORES DE BARCELONA ...
www.borsabcn.es/bolsabcn/navegacion.nsf/vweb/bboff_cl_esp?O...

Orden ECO/3520/2003, de 1 de diciembre, por la que se dispone la ...
... por el que se reconoce el sistema de compensación y liquidación del Mercado de ... SA, como sistema español de compensación y liquidación de productos ...
www.noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/ Privado/o3520-2003-eco.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins
  -> :o)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institución fiduciaria depositaria


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario bancario de Rafael Gil Esteban (España).

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
En este contexto, me inclino por tu propuesta..gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depository Trust Company - DTC


Explanation:

One of the world's largest securities depositories, it holds in excess of $10 trillion worth of securities in custody. The DTC acts like a clearing house to settle trades in corporate and municipal securities.
DTC is owned by many companies in the financial industry, with the NYSE being one of its largest shareholders.
investopedia


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135