KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

trail commission

Spanish translation: Comisión por intermediación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trail commission
Spanish translation:Comisión por intermediación
Entered by: Leticia Molinero

03:13 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment funds
English term or phrase: trail commission
Trail Commission: (sometimes called 'service fee' or 'asset commission'). This fee is paid to intermediaries from the fund manager's management fee. i.e. it is deducted from their revenue. It is NOT an additional fee payable by the investor.
Leticia Molinero
Comisión por intermediación
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Esta respuesta me parece la más específica en el contexto de la cita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comisión de distribución
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4Comisión por retiro/comisión por gestión.
MikeGarcia
4Gastos de amortización o rescate anticipadodavid31415
4...cargo por servicio / comisión de giro / por servicio...
Ramón Solá
4Comisión por intermediación
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión por intermediación


Explanation:
exp.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esta respuesta me parece la más específica en el contexto de la cita.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cargo por servicio / comisión de giro / por servicio...


Explanation:
Sorry, but couldn't find anything under "trail / asset commission".

IMF Terminology
A Multilingual Directory
Last updated: September 15, 2000

----------------------------------------

service charge [IMF]

English: service fee
French: commission
French: commission de tirage
French: rémunération des services
German: Bearbeitungsgebühr
Portuguese: comissão de serviço
Portuguese: taxa de serviço
Portuguese: taxa de prestação de serviço
Spanish: cargo por servicio
Spanish: comisión de giro
Spanish: comisión por servicio

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gastos de amortización o rescate anticipado


Explanation:
El Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales de E. Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes indica para "trail comissions": "US (FINAN) gastos por amortización o rescate anticipado de una inversión colocada en un fondo.

david31415
Spain

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión por retiro/comisión por gestión.


Explanation:
These are fees paid to professionals for services rendered to the fund manager.
Re:30 years as a Banker in Argentina.Lawyer.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

3387 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comisión de distribución


Explanation:
Se trata de una comisión pagada por una gestora de fondos a sus distribuidores.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47