KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

notch up

Spanish translation: Los tipos / tasas [de interés] del BCE [Banco Central Europeo] fueron en mayo ligeramente mayores...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notch up
Spanish translation:Los tipos / tasas [de interés] del BCE [Banco Central Europeo] fueron en mayo ligeramente mayores...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

21:44 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
English term or phrase: notch up
Expected ECB rates notched up in May
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Los tipos / tasas [de interés] del BCE [Banco Central Europeo] fueron en mayo ligeramente mayores...
Explanation:
de lo que se esperaba.
In the general context, this is the way I'd render it.

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops!! I forgot the ending, of course. It\'s like this: ...que lo esperado / de lo que se esperaba.
In conclusion: Los tipos del BCE fueron en mayo ligeramente mayores que lo esperado...
Y si te resulta cacofónico \"en mayo ligeramente mayores\" puedes cambiar \"mayores\" por \"más elevados\"...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Ok Thanks easier than I thought...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aumentaron/ se elevaron/ subieron/ un pocoJairo Contreras-López
5 +1registrados
Laurent Slowack
4 +1Los tipos / tasas [de interés] del BCE [Banco Central Europeo] fueron en mayo ligeramente mayores...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aumentaron/ se elevaron/ subieron/ un poco


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva!!! Saludos

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
6 mins
  -> Gracias Semantiks... y un saludo!!!!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Se te agradece rhandler...

agree  marcave: Eso!
21 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrados


Explanation:
It may be that rates are registered higher than before, but not always, and context doesn't show here this tendency either.


    Simon and Schuster's
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: It might sound redundant but, I agree with you
55 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Los tipos / tasas [de interés] del BCE [Banco Central Europeo] fueron en mayo ligeramente mayores...


Explanation:
de lo que se esperaba.
In the general context, this is the way I'd render it.

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops!! I forgot the ending, of course. It\'s like this: ...que lo esperado / de lo que se esperaba.
In conclusion: Los tipos del BCE fueron en mayo ligeramente mayores que lo esperado...
Y si te resulta cacofónico \"en mayo ligeramente mayores\" puedes cambiar \"mayores\" por \"más elevados\"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ok Thanks easier than I thought...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Siempre y cunado las tasas de interés no sigan subiendo...
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!