KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

bought deal

Spanish translation: emisión adquirida anticipadamente por un consorcio bancario / colocación en firme /bougth deal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bought deal
Spanish translation:emisión adquirida anticipadamente por un consorcio bancario / colocación en firme /bougth deal
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

21:31 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: bought deal
A transaction of this nature is often termed a bought deal
MexicoTranslate
Mexico
emisión adquirida anticipadamente por un consorcio bancario / colocación en firme
Explanation:
bought deal
emisión adquirida anticipadamente por un consorcio bancario

"Bond issue where a group of investment banks agree to purchase an entire issue for their own account or for resale, prior to announcing the issue to the market"




[PDF] Borrowing Terminologie Terminología and des de Lending emprunts ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
emisión adquirida anticipadamente. securities and syndicated Eurocredit. por un consorcio bancario. markets. bond-rating agency, see rating agency ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/.../Resources/3817166-1185895645304/4044168-1186663001229/09pub_br248.pdf - Páginas similares


Glosario Internacional Para El Traductor: Glossary of Selected ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Marina Orellana - 2003 - Language Arts & Disciplines - 768 páginas
... off-shore outfall emisión: broadcasting, broadcast, radio program; ... on tap adquirida anticipadamente por un consorcio bancario: (fin) bought deal ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9561116405...

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4emisión adquirida anticipadamente por un consorcio bancario / colocación en firme
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4negocio en que un evaluador de riesgos compra acciones de un emisor antes de venderlas al público
silviantonia


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negocio en que un evaluador de riesgos compra acciones de un emisor antes de venderlas al público


Explanation:
A bought deal occurs when an underwriter, such as an investment bank or a syndicate, purchases securities from an issuer before selling them to the public. The investment bank (or underwriter) acts as principal rather than agent and thus actually "goes long" in the security. The bank negotiates a price with the issuer (usually at a discount to the current market price, if applicable).

Tal vez haya un término en español. Lo único que yo añadiría es que estas compras son a descuento.

The advantage of the bought deal from the issuer's perspective is that they do not have to worry about financing risk (the risk that the financing can only be done at a discount too steep to market price.) This is in contrast to a fully-marketed offering, where the underwriters have to "market" the offering to prospective buyers, only after which the price is set.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bought_deal

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emisión adquirida anticipadamente por un consorcio bancario / colocación en firme


Explanation:
bought deal
emisión adquirida anticipadamente por un consorcio bancario

"Bond issue where a group of investment banks agree to purchase an entire issue for their own account or for resale, prior to announcing the issue to the market"




[PDF] Borrowing Terminologie Terminología and des de Lending emprunts ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
emisión adquirida anticipadamente. securities and syndicated Eurocredit. por un consorcio bancario. markets. bond-rating agency, see rating agency ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/.../Resources/3817166-1185895645304/4044168-1186663001229/09pub_br248.pdf - Páginas similares


Glosario Internacional Para El Traductor: Glossary of Selected ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Marina Orellana - 2003 - Language Arts & Disciplines - 768 páginas
... off-shore outfall emisión: broadcasting, broadcast, radio program; ... on tap adquirida anticipadamente por un consorcio bancario: (fin) bought deal ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9561116405...



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115