KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

Outperform the market

Spanish translation: superan el desempeño del mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outperform the market
Spanish translation:superan el desempeño del mercado
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:16 Feb 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Outperform
English term or phrase: Outperform the market
Stocks with low price-earnings ratios outperform the market.
Cipota
superan el desempeño del mercado
Explanation:
outperform the market = superan el desempeño del mercado
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2superan el desempeño del mercado
Henry Hinds
4 +1baten al mercadoNatalia Fuentes
4se da mejor que el mercado
TRANSDUCTOR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outperform the market
superan el desempeño del mercado


Explanation:
outperform the market = superan el desempeño del mercado

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Desde luego.
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Jorge Merino: de acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outperform the market
baten al mercado


Explanation:
Para que tengas una alternativa. Esta forma se utiliza mucho en el mercado bursátil. Te pongo una referencia donde se explica muy bien y otra con un ejemplo. Espero que te sirvan.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?s=23a93cdd2bf7...
    Reference: http://www.finanzas.com/id.9135614/noticias/noticia.htm
Natalia Fuentes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Sin lugar a dudas. Esta es la expresión que yo siempre utilizo.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gonzalo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outperform the market
se da mejor que el mercado


Explanation:
Most importantly to you, it is when your investment portfolio overall does better than the stock market overall.
It can also mean if your, say, emerging markets funds do better than the average emerging market fund.
It can also mean when any investment strategy does better than the 7-10% annual average the stock market has done over time.
Also Known As: Beat the Market


    Reference: http://useconomy.about.com/od/glossary/g/Outperform.htm
TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese