KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

inter-meeting

Spanish translation: entre reuniones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inter-meeting
Spanish translation:entre reuniones
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

01:33 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: inter-meeting
Sentence: REITs continued a volatile movement during the first quarter as the S&P Supercomposite Real Estate Index (S15REAL) fell as much as 11.6% on the year through January 22 only to recover once the Fed began to show its serious stance on the credit crisis starting with the inter-meeting rate cut in January.
Celeste Orellana Issaly
entre reuniones
Explanation:
es el periodo que existe entre una y otra reunión de la FED.
el texto habla de la reducción de tasa de interés que se hizo entre las reuniones
quizá los links te sean de mas utilidad.
Selected response from:

George_GT
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reunión extraordinaria
Gealach
3entre reunionesGeorge_GT


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entre reuniones


Explanation:
es el periodo que existe entre una y otra reunión de la FED.
el texto habla de la reducción de tasa de interés que se hizo entre las reuniones
quizá los links te sean de mas utilidad.


    Reference: http://themessthatgreenspanmade.blogspot.com/2008/03/interme...
    Reference: http://blogs.wsj.com/economics/2008/01/22/whats-next-after-a...
George_GT
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reunión extraordinaria


Explanation:
reunión extraordinaria de la Reserva Federal (fuera de agenda)

...con la rebaja/reducción de la tasa de interés en la reunión extraordinaria en enero

Gealach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40