KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

symbol

Spanish translation: siglas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Symbol (Stock Exchange)
Spanish translation:siglas
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

19:11 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock exchange
English term or phrase: symbol
The XXXXXX company is traded on London Stock Exchange under the symbol YYYYY


tia
evange
siglas
Explanation:
Hello, compare these:
Link 1: "What is the stock exchange symbol for BAE SYSTEMS?
London: BA
ADR New York: BAESY"
Link 2:
"Network Associates ..
Propiedad: Cotizado en el mercado de valores NASDAQ; siglas: NETA".
good luck :-) P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, ghost link the latter I\'m afraid. It\'s this one:
www.nai.com/international/spain/ naicommon/aboutnai/aboutnai.asp
One more: \"Mercury Interactive Corporation Fundada en 1989...La compañía cotiza en el índice Nasdaq con las siglas MERQ.\"
http://es.biz.yahoo.com/020729/125/241tg.html
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 22:50:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Care Evange, it\'s \"siglas\", in plural :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2siglasxxxPaul Roige
5 +2símboloxxxOso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
símbolo


Explanation:
Hola evange,
Literalmente un "symbol" es un símbolo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
11 mins

agree  CNF
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siglas


Explanation:
Hello, compare these:
Link 1: "What is the stock exchange symbol for BAE SYSTEMS?
London: BA
ADR New York: BAESY"
Link 2:
"Network Associates ..
Propiedad: Cotizado en el mercado de valores NASDAQ; siglas: NETA".
good luck :-) P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, ghost link the latter I\'m afraid. It\'s this one:
www.nai.com/international/spain/ naicommon/aboutnai/aboutnai.asp
One more: \"Mercury Interactive Corporation Fundada en 1989...La compañía cotiza en el índice Nasdaq con las siglas MERQ.\"
http://es.biz.yahoo.com/020729/125/241tg.html
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 22:50:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Care Evange, it\'s \"siglas\", in plural :-)


    Reference: http://production.investis.com/baesystems/bae_faqs/
    Network Associates de un vistazo
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi: Preciso!
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs