KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

Credit disclosure

Spanish translation: Presentación de información crediticia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Credit disclosure
Spanish translation:Presentación de información crediticia
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

21:21 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock Exchange
English term or phrase: Credit disclosure
Prospecto de operaciones a margen
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
Divulgación de Crédito
Explanation:
Que expone todas las condiciones de un crédito a ser otorgado, en EE.UU. es por ley y deber consignar las condiciones en ciertos términos señalados ya que

"sobre aviso no hay engaño".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Divulgación de Crédito
Henry Hinds
5revelación de información de crédito
Jackie_A
5delaración crediticia/revelación de un crédito
MikeGarcia
4apertura del credito
María Alejandra Funes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apertura del credito


Explanation:
i am not 100% sure

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delaración crediticia/revelación de un crédito


Explanation:
Hay que explicarlo: en el mercado financiero,sea en materia de operaciones a margen o en otra, el "disclosure" significa "abrir el juego" en relación a una operación que se está negociando.No conviene traducir el término solamente sin poner una pequeña nota explicando esto como nota del traductor, salvo que el contexto, que aquí no figura,así lo permitiera.
Esta es mi opinión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 21:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:\"estado de situación crediticia\" puede ser un término válido.


    Banker for 30 years - Lawyer since 1976.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revelación de información de crédito


Explanation:
disclosure = revelación

In the most general sense "credit disclosure" refers to revealing any credit information. In the quote that follows (from the 1st site) they use "disclosure of credit information" to mean the same as "credit disclosure"

"...If you wish to opt out of ***disclosure of credit information*** (other than your credit experience with us) between affiliate companies..."

The following example (from the 2nd site) expands on what is understood as "información de crédito":

"...***Información de crédito***, como capacidad crediticia e historial de crédito provenientes de agencias de crédito al consumidor...."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.boscovs.com/commerce/credit/agreement.asp
    Reference: http://www.bancopopular.com/popularinc/pages/prspa/popi-prsp...
Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Divulgación de Crédito


Explanation:
Que expone todas las condiciones de un crédito a ser otorgado, en EE.UU. es por ley y deber consignar las condiciones en ciertos términos señalados ya que

"sobre aviso no hay engaño".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 days