ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

Price discovery

Spanish translation: Determinación del precio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Price discovery
Spanish translation:Determinación del precio
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

21:24 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock Exchange
English term or phrase: Price discovery
Prospecto de operaciones a margen
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
determinación de precios
Explanation:
per definition of meaning in English
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descubrimiento o búsqueda de precios
David Meléndez Tormen
3 +2determinación de preciosPeter Bagney
4formación del precioxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formación del precio


Explanation:
Hola. Eso según Alcaraz & Hughes (Dicc. Términos Económicos...-Ariel ed.). De hecho dice: "price discovery mechanisms: mecanismos de formación del precio". Si tienes tiempo, el enlace de abajo es muy interesante al respecto de este tema. Salud :-)


    Reference: http:///www.ces-cv.es/articulos_revista/Revista_10/art1-rev1...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
determinación de precios


Explanation:
per definition of meaning in English

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descubrimiento o búsqueda de precios


Explanation:
Definición en inglés encontrada en Eurodicautom (http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom):

the generation of information about future cash market prices through the futures markets

Reference: Gloss.of Futures Terminology,Chicago Board of Trade


Puedes ver las definiciones en español en los sgtes. glosarios.

http://ciberconta.unizar.es/bolsa/derivados1/spanish.htm

http://www.thectr.com/glossary/spanish.htm#Price discovery m...

También lo encontré en Eurodicautom como "búsqueda de precios".

Saludos,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish