KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

marking-to-the-market

Spanish translation: Ajuste a valor de mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mark-to-the-market (securities)
Spanish translation:Ajuste a valor de mercado
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

01:11 Aug 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock exchange
English term or phrase: marking-to-the-market
Es un ajuste que se hace periódicamente en la cuenta que el cliente tiene con su broker, para comensar las variaciones el mercado

Gracias
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
revaloración a precios del mercado
Explanation:
Eurodicautom

TERM marking to market: the process of recalculating the exposure in a trading position in securities,option contracts or futures contracts.In exchange-traded contracts,the exchange clearing house marks members'positions to market each day using closing market prices.Members must maintain a certain minimum level of margin at the exchange clearing house and must post additional margin if the marking-to-market process reduces margin below the minimum

Reference: Glosario valores mobiliarios



Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias,

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4revaloración a precios del mercado
Elías Sauza
5evaluación de cotizaciones
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revaloración a precios del mercado


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

TERM marking to market: the process of recalculating the exposure in a trading position in securities,option contracts or futures contracts.In exchange-traded contracts,the exchange clearing house marks members'positions to market each day using closing market prices.Members must maintain a certain minimum level of margin at the exchange clearing house and must post additional margin if the marking-to-market process reduces margin below the minimum

Reference: Glosario valores mobiliarios





Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias,

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> saludos e-rich

agree  Lila del Cerro
8 hrs
  -> saludos Lila

agree  Ingrid Petit
9 hrs
  -> saludos Ingrid

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs
  -> hola LoreAC, ¿en dónde andas?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluación de cotizaciones


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English