KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Lumber business (in this context)

Spanish translation: comercio/negocio maderero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lumber business
Spanish translation:comercio/negocio maderero
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:26 Feb 8, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Wealth management
English term or phrase: Lumber business (in this context)
The term appears in the description of a generic family advisers board, under the headline "Operating Business and Boards". The board includes an asset management firm, real estate business, venture capital business and "lumber business". I know that it would translate as "empresa o compañía maderera", but I wonder if it may refer to something else like other business or less important business, as they talk in general terms and don't offer such detailed expressions for other similar slides.
Any suggestions, greatly appreciated.
bunnie
United States
comercio/negocio maderero
Explanation:
As you stated, although it may just refer to the lumber business in the sense of trade itself and not a specific business

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comercio/negocio maderero
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Aserradero
Alfredo Vargas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lumber business (in this context)
comercio/negocio maderero


Explanation:
As you stated, although it may just refer to the lumber business in the sense of trade itself and not a specific business

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Mike :)

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eileen - Mike :)

agree  Christine Walsh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris - Mike :)

agree  Maria Ramon
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, María - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumber business (in this context)
Aserradero


Explanation:
Si el contexto lo permite a la lectura del documento completo, esta palabra te puede llevar a otras, si es que negocio "maderero" o "de la madera" no te convencen.

Alfredo Vargas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish