KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

right in the thick of things

Spanish translation: estar en medio del asunto, del lío, del enredo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right in the thick of things (from to be in the thick of battle)
Spanish translation:estar en medio del asunto, del lío, del enredo
Entered by: charlesink

02:37 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
English term or phrase: right in the thick of things
he was right in the thick of things. There was a period when people did,'t wanto to discuss anything but technology
(about a discussion on tech-market meltdown in the 2000s)
charlesink
estaba metido en el medio del asunto
Explanation:
The original expression is, to be in the thick of battle.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth, and happy new year
I hope you spend the day with your loved ones, not translating
Carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estaba metido en el medio del asuntoRefugio
4 +1justo en el meollo del asunto
Mariel Alvarado
4en mitad del fregado
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estaba metido en el medio del asunto


Explanation:
The original expression is, to be in the thick of battle.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Ruth, and happy new year
I hope you spend the day with your loved ones, not translating
Carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en mitad del fregado


Explanation:
o "en pleno fregado".
Esto es válido para España, pero puede que no para otros países. Por eso es conveniente indicar en que "versión" del castellano se desea la respuesta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 02:46:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"en mitad de la refriega\"

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justo en el meollo del asunto


Explanation:
:)

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: creo que "meollo" resume mejor la idea - HNY
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias