KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

left to/led to

Spanish translation: "led to" makes sense, "left to" doesn't


10:49 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
English term or phrase: left to/led to
I am at a loss with this sentence and think that in stead of "left" it should say "led", but if anyone else understands the following sentence...:

Part of the Fed’s optimism about the persistence of low inflation stems from ideological changes. Within
the central council, the emergence of such advocates of “structural disinflation” as governor Bernanke
left to the virtual disappearance of inflation “hawks”.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Spanish translation:"led to" makes sense, "left to" doesn't
Explanation:
As in,

To this day, these successive measures have led to the virtual
extinction of the economic activity along Al-Shuhada Street.

www.us-israel.org/jsource/Peace/tiph5.html

Or as in,

It also led to the virtual extinction of the buffalo by hunters
wielding the Sharps, Remington, Colt and Winchester.

www.greenhillbooks.com/booksheets/ guns_that_won_the_west.htm

Cheerio,

V



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-08 10:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still owe you the translation:

the emergence of such advocates of “structural disinflation” as governor Bernanke left to the virtual disappearance of inflation “hawks”.

el surgimiento de tales defensores de la \"desinflación estructural\", como el Gobernador Bernanke, trajo consigo la virtual desaparición de los acérrimos partidarios de la inflación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-08 11:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Governor Bernanke remarks: \"If we do fall into deflation we can take comfort that the logic of the printing press asserts itself and a sufficient injection of money will ultimately always reverse a deflation.\"

http://www.samuelbrittan.co.uk/text144_p.html
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
just what I thought, nice translation! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"led to" makes sense, "left to" doesn't
Valentín Hernández Lima
4led toSergio Aguirre
4 -1que se quedón con
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"led to" makes sense, "left to" doesn't


Explanation:
As in,

To this day, these successive measures have led to the virtual
extinction of the economic activity along Al-Shuhada Street.

www.us-israel.org/jsource/Peace/tiph5.html

Or as in,

It also led to the virtual extinction of the buffalo by hunters
wielding the Sharps, Remington, Colt and Winchester.

www.greenhillbooks.com/booksheets/ guns_that_won_the_west.htm

Cheerio,

V



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-08 10:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still owe you the translation:

the emergence of such advocates of “structural disinflation” as governor Bernanke left to the virtual disappearance of inflation “hawks”.

el surgimiento de tales defensores de la \"desinflación estructural\", como el Gobernador Bernanke, trajo consigo la virtual desaparición de los acérrimos partidarios de la inflación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-08 11:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Governor Bernanke remarks: \"If we do fall into deflation we can take comfort that the logic of the printing press asserts itself and a sufficient injection of money will ultimately always reverse a deflation.\"

http://www.samuelbrittan.co.uk/text144_p.html

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
just what I thought, nice translation! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Hey, you are a princess! I deeply appreciate the words you wrote yesterday.

agree  José Vicente García
3 hrs

agree  colemh
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
que se quedón con


Explanation:
I believe "left to" is correct, and what it means in this case is Governor Bernanke remained with the disappearance for all practical purposes of hawks, and not that he was the cause or led to their disappearance.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2003-11-08 11:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que se QUEDARON no que se QUEDÓN



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: if so, then the sentence would have no main verb, and left to no es gramatical, s egún to interpretación sería was left with. Por último Valentín aporta información sobre la postura ideológica del gobernador y nos permite interpretar que él sí contribuyó
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
led to


Explanation:

... stabilization package of March 1995 led to a ... 2.2 Disinflation and Exchange Rate Strategies
All eight ... wage formation, and specific structural reform programs. ...
www.nbp.pl/konferencje/oecd/mowy/backe.pdf


.. The structural factors arguing for depreciation continue to be ... Governor Ben Bernanke’s
talks on possible use ... This reversal of expectations led the market to ...


... certainly not be accused of being “hawks” shows that ... that unfettered financial
markets will be led by an ... of GDP) rather than on structural budget deficits ...
www.bundesbank.de/vo/download/ konferenzen/konf_01205_06.pdf


www.ca-pca.fr/Vitrine/ObjCommun/Fic/ Admin/Groupe/PDF/Eclairage.pdf

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3