KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

Wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.

Spanish translation: las opciones de compra trigo ha bajado entre 3 y 5 centavos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.
Spanish translation:las opciones de compra trigo ha bajado entre 3 y 5 centavos
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

12:46 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Grains Trading
English term or phrase: Wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.
DAILY GRAIN COMMENT

Chinese markets
Equivalents at its futures exchanges:

May soybeans - $12.04, down 14 cents
Sept soybeans . $12.04, down 4 cents
Nov soybeans . $11.12, down 5 cents
May wheat . 543.98 cents, down 0.99
Sept wheat . 638.65 cents, down 0.66
May cotton . 100.01 cents, up 0.27
Meal prices were down $2 to $3 equivalent.

The early call on the grains markets is lower. Soybeans are called down 7 to 10 cents. Corn is called down 2 to 3 cents. Wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.
-------
COUNTRY: US. To be read by Peruvian readers.
------
Jorge Gonza
las opciones de compra (ofertas - calls) por trigo están abajo o han bajado entre 3 y 5 cvs.
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5las opciones de compra (ofertas - calls) por trigo están abajo o han bajado entre 3 y 5 cvs.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3el precio del trigo ha descendido entre 3 y cinco centavosxxxjomasaov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.
el precio del trigo ha descendido entre 3 y cinco centavos


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
las opciones de compra del trigo cotizaron a la baja entre 3 y 5 centravos
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: las opciones de compra del trigo cotizaron a la baja entre 3 y 5 centravos

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.
las opciones de compra (ofertas - calls) por trigo están abajo o han bajado entre 3 y 5 cvs.


Explanation:
Exp.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks!