KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

call/ call down (Wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.)

Spanish translation: bajada en la demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call/ call down (Wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.)
Spanish translation:bajada en la demanda
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

12:47 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Grains Trading
English term or phrase: call/ call down (Wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.)
DAILY GRAIN COMMENT

Chinese markets
Equivalents at its futures exchanges:

May soybeans - $12.04, down 14 cents
Sept soybeans . $12.04, down 4 cents
Nov soybeans . $11.12, down 5 cents
May wheat . 543.98 cents, down 0.99
Sept wheat . 638.65 cents, down 0.66
May cotton . 100.01 cents, up 0.27
Meal prices were down $2 to $3 equivalent.

The early call on the grains markets is lower. Soybeans are called down 7 to 10 cents. Corn is called down 2 to 3 cents. Wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.
-------
COUNTRY: US. To be read by Peruvian readers.
------
Jorge Gonza
bajada en la demanda
Explanation:
Eso creo.

(la demanda de trigo ha bajado entre 3 y 5 centavos)

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 13:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, sería mejor:

la bajada en la demanda de trigo ha disminuido su precio entre 3 y 5 centavos

o bien

el descenso en la demanda de trigo ha bajado su precio entre 3 y 5 centavos
Selected response from:

xxxcsm
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, csm :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opción de compra / opción de compra a la baja
Eva Gea
3bajada en la demandaxxxcsm


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bajada en la demanda


Explanation:
Eso creo.

(la demanda de trigo ha bajado entre 3 y 5 centavos)

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 13:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, sería mejor:

la bajada en la demanda de trigo ha disminuido su precio entre 3 y 5 centavos

o bien

el descenso en la demanda de trigo ha bajado su precio entre 3 y 5 centavos


xxxcsm
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, csm :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call/ call down (wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.)
opción de compra / opción de compra a la baja


Explanation:
La opción de compra sobre el trigo ha bajado de 3 a 5 centavos.
así es como yo lo traduciría.
Saludos,

Eva Gea
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Gabriel!