KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

Equivalent ("prices were down $2 to $3 equivalent." )

Spanish translation: en un rango (proporción) de ($ 2 a 3)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equivalent ("prices were down $2 to $3 equivalent." )
Spanish translation:en un rango (proporción) de ($ 2 a 3)
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

12:53 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Grains Trading
English term or phrase: Equivalent ("prices were down $2 to $3 equivalent." )
I obviously know what equivalent is. But in this context, how would you put it in Spanish? The whole phrase, I mean. Something that makes sense to Peruvian yuppies.
--------
Context:
DAILY GRAIN COMMENT

Chinese markets
Equivalents at its futures exchanges:

May soybeans - $12.04, down 14 cents
Sept soybeans . $12.04, down 4 cents
Nov soybeans . $11.12, down 5 cents
May wheat . 543.98 cents, down 0.99
Sept wheat . 638.65 cents, down 0.66
May cotton . 100.01 cents, up 0.27
Meal prices were down $2 to $3 equivalent.

The early call on the grains markets is lower. Soybeans are called down 7 to 10 cents. Corn is called down 2 to 3 cents. Wheat is called down 3 to 5 cents.
-------
COUNTRY: US. To be read by Peruvian readers.
------
Jorge Gonza
en un rango (proporción) de ($ 2 a 3)
Explanation:
Es un tecnicismo. Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en un rango (proporción) de ($ 2 a 3)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5equivalente
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equivalent (
equivalente


Explanation:
... bajaron al equivalente de...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equivalent
en un rango (proporción) de ($ 2 a 3)


Explanation:
Es un tecnicismo. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!