KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

proxies

Spanish translation: votar sobre los poderes


14:31 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment funds
English term or phrase: proxies
ASSESSING THE INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES' ROLE IN **VOTING PROXIES** OWNED BY
FUNDS
Management Practice Inc. (MPI) published an article in our March Bulletin
about the role of independent trustees in **voting the proxies** owned by
the funds that they oversee. We attached a short fax survey to ascertain
what our clients and friends thought about the issue. The response, while by
no means statistically relevant, did provide some interesting findings.

Practice Develops in Mutual Funds
For many years mutual funds appear to have ignored their **proxy voting
rights**. In effect, they abstained from participation in issues that, in
their opinion, were best left to corporate executives The logic went if the
portfolio manager does not believe in the proposals of management, then sell
the stock. The exception has always been complexes that have social agendas,
such as Calvert, Parnassus or Domini.
Patricia Cohan
Spanish translation:votar sobre los poderes
Explanation:
Por favor, véase mi respuesta a Miguel.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Margaret:
La verdad que en mi país la Argentina no se usa "votar sobre...". Yo había llegado a pensar que era "votar delegados" pero me sirvió tu respuesta y te la agradezco.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6voto por poder / voto delegado
Miguel Llorens
5votar sobre los poderesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
votar sobre los poderes


Explanation:
Por favor, véase mi respuesta a Miguel.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Margaret:
La verdad que en mi país la Argentina no se usa "votar sobre...". Yo había llegado a pensar que era "votar delegados" pero me sirvió tu respuesta y te la agradezco.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voto por poder / voto delegado


Explanation:
(1)
TERM proxy vote

Reference News Archive,1998,The Vangard Group

Note {GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM voto por poder

Reference Alcaraz & Hughes, Dicc. de términos jurídicos, 1994,Ariel Derecho

Note {GRM} loc.m.
(2)
TERM voto delegado

Reference Alcaraz & Hughes, Dicc. de términos jurídicos, 1994,Ariel Derecho

Note {GRM} loc.m.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-28 19:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comprendo la confusión de Margaret, pero quizás no entiende el contexto del término y opta por una traducción literal.

Los fondos de inversión compran acciones en compañías a nombre de sus clientes. Esas acciones otorgan derecho a votar en las asambleas. Ese derecho a voto no descansa en el inversionista individual en el fondo sino en el fondo que administra los activos del cliente. Es decir, el inversionista individual *delega* en el fondo el derecho a voto. El artículo en cuestión afirma que muchos fondos no ejercen estos derechos a voto y argumenta a favor de una actitud más activa por parte de los fondos. Para un poco más de contexto:

***Each year mutual fund managers vote millions of shares on behalf of fund investors who indirectly own the shares held in their mutual fund units. That process is known as proxy voting.*** But clients are never informed about how their mutual fund is voting on a particular issue, or whether a mutual fund manager voted at all. That lack of disclosure has lead to a call for change by some fund industry watchers.
http://www.investorism.com/vote.htm

Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins

agree  silviafm
45 mins

agree  xxxjomasaov
49 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Saludos, Miguel
1 hr

neutral  margaret caulfield: I think, in this case, Miguel, it's the other way round. Your version would read "proxy voting" in English, in my opinion.
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
3 hrs