KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Investment / Securities

all reference to shares

Spanish translation: todas las referencias a las acciones // todas las referencias a la participación


10:11 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: all reference to shares
All reference to shares include a fraction of a share calculated to the nearest one hundredth.
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:todas las referencias a las acciones // todas las referencias a la participación
Explanation:
First selection of "shares" refers to stocks: second selection if "shares" refers to percent participation.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-12 10:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to percent interest, if you will
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5toda mención de acciones; toda referencia a acciones
Marian Greenfield
4todas las referencias a las acciones // todas las referencias a la participación
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todas las referencias a las acciones // todas las referencias a la participación


Explanation:
First selection of "shares" refers to stocks: second selection if "shares" refers to percent participation.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-12 10:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to percent interest, if you will

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toda mención de acciones; toda referencia a acciones


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Borthwick
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik: mención is nice
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs