KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

traps/blade

Spanish translation: dispositivos o programas de testeo del sistema/ arquitectura (software de aplicación) del servidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traps/blade
Spanish translation:dispositivos o programas de testeo del sistema/ arquitectura (software de aplicación) del servidor
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:23 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: traps/blade
Contexto:
The SNMP settings on your server are wrong. Please allow to receive traps for each management blade (IP address and community string).

¿Alguien sabe cómo se usa trap y blade en este caso?

Gracias.
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
dispositivos o programas de testeo del sistema/ arquitectura (software de aplicación) del servidor
Explanation:
trap

To test for a particular condition in a running program; for example, to "trap an interrupt" means to wait for a particular interrupt to occur and then execute a corresponding routine. An error trap tests for an error condition and provides a recovery routine. A debugging trap waits for the execution of a particular instruction in order to stop the program and analyze the status of the system at that moment.
http://www.answers.com/trap.

blade server

A server architecture that houses multiple server modules ("blades") in a single chassis. It is widely used in datacenters to save space and improve system management. Either self-standing or rack mounted, the chassis provides the power supply, and each blade has its own CPU, memory and hard disk. Redundant power supplies may be an option. Blade servers generally provide their own management systems and may include a network or storage switch.

With enterprise-class blade servers, disk storage is external, and the blades are diskless. This approach allows for more efficient failover because applications are not tied to specific hardware and a particular instance of the operating system. The blades are anonymous and interchangeable. See blade.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1512&dekey...

Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispositivos o programas de testeo del sistema/ arquitectura (software de aplicación) del servidor
Gabriela Rodriguez
3trampa / sección
sbrowne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositivos o programas de testeo del sistema/ arquitectura (software de aplicación) del servidor


Explanation:
trap

To test for a particular condition in a running program; for example, to "trap an interrupt" means to wait for a particular interrupt to occur and then execute a corresponding routine. An error trap tests for an error condition and provides a recovery routine. A debugging trap waits for the execution of a particular instruction in order to stop the program and analyze the status of the system at that moment.
http://www.answers.com/trap.

blade server

A server architecture that houses multiple server modules ("blades") in a single chassis. It is widely used in datacenters to save space and improve system management. Either self-standing or rack mounted, the chassis provides the power supply, and each blade has its own CPU, memory and hard disk. Redundant power supplies may be an option. Blade servers generally provide their own management systems and may include a network or storage switch.

With enterprise-class blade servers, disk storage is external, and the blades are diskless. This approach allows for more efficient failover because applications are not tied to specific hardware and a particular instance of the operating system. The blades are anonymous and interchangeable. See blade.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1512&dekey...



Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne: muy buena esta explicación! me voy a agendar las URLs
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias sbrowne, sos una genia conmigo. Te mando muchos saludos y que tengas muy buenas tardes!!!!!!!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina, te mando muchos saludos y que termines muy bien el día!!!!!!!!!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trampa / sección


Explanation:
Tal vez te ayude lo siguiente:
Para 'blade': cuchilla; hoja; lámina

Para 'trap': desvío; trampa; salto no programado; interrupción.
Estado de un sistema similar al producido por una interrupción, pero síncrono con el sistema, en lugar de asícrono, como en el caso de una interrupción. Existen varias condiciones para que ello suceda; como ejemplo puede citarse el intento de ejecución de una instrucción ilegal (no autorizada), o el de acceder a recursos de otros usuarios en un sistema que soporta una protección de usuarios múltiples. La operación intentada es detectada po el hardware y se transfiere el control a una parte distinta del sistema, generalmente en el Sistema Operativo, que entonces puede decidir la acción que llevará a cabo.

(Diccionario de Collazo)
(Diccionario de informatica de Diaz de Santos)

Segun esta explicacion y tu contexto sería 'trampa / sección (o sector)'

Suerte

Sylvia

sbrowne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4