KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

firm

Spanish translation: firma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firm
Spanish translation:firma
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

20:49 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: firm
"The specified firm drive was not found."
"The firm file is invalid."
"The firm file must be located on a native drive."


Muchísimas gracias de antemano.
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
firma
Explanation:
Falta contexto pero parece que est  usando un comod¡n para el nombre de la firma o fabricante.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2firma
Ernesto de Lara
4empresa
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3duro
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firma


Explanation:
Falta contexto pero parece que est  usando un comod¡n para el nombre de la firma o fabricante.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: empresa - me parece también que es el sentido
4 mins
  -> gracias SwissTell

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz: si, eso creo tb....
5 mins
  -> gracias gisel

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa


Explanation:
Creo que es empresa!

Que tal Natalia?

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duro


Explanation:
Se refieren acaso al disco duro?

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish