KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

save file aging

Spanish translation: caducidad de archivo/s de guardado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:save file aging
Spanish translation:caducidad de archivo/s de guardado
Entered by: Daniel Coria

15:06 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / save record online
English term or phrase: save file aging
Command on the Action menu used to save the displayed record in the online bibliographic save file (or resave it and restart save file aging).
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
caducidad de archivo/s de guardado
Explanation:
In the phrase "save file", "save" does not appear as a verb but as an adjective to modify the noun "file". What expires or "ages" is the savefile. Savefiles generally have an expiration date/period known as "aging".

http://www.amigos.org/aaoc/2004/feb04/auhtority.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="archivo de guardad...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="archivos de guarda...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-18 15:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the reason why there is an option to \"restart save file aging\", where you can reset the time counter for the expiration date/period. That\'s where it becomes evident that \"save\" does not appear as a verb.

Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5antigüedad (de) guardar archivo
Adriana Vozzi
5caducidad de archivo/s de guardado
Daniel Coria
1guardar (la) caducidad de archivos
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antigüedad (de) guardar archivo


Explanation:
Si se trata de una función o un punto de menú de un determinado software se dice GUARDAR ARCHIVO.
Sin mas, es lo primero que se me ocurre.

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guardar (la) caducidad de archivos


Explanation:
"Aging" sería "envejecimiento", pero los términos q encontré dicen "caducidad".

jGuru: ***How can I delete files depending on their age***? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Question, How can I delete files depending on their age? ... Calcula la fecha
que marca la ***caducidad de los archivos*** --> <propertyfile ...
www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=564076 - 29k

c) Elabora el plan de depuración y caducidad de archivos obsoletos. d) Participa
en la planeación de administración de espacio en paquetes de discos y ...
www.itver.edu.mx/comunidad/ material/serv-computo/ascc/unidad3.html - 345k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] IBM Tivoli Storage Manager para UNIX: Gu del usuario e instalaci ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
proceso normal de caducidad de archivos eliminados. Si se. excluye un espacio de
archivos que se había incluido. previamente, las versiones de copia de ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/ TSMC/GC32-0789-03/es_ES/PDF/GC32-0789-03_es.pdf - Páginas similares

catalog/INDEX 0100644 0000000 0003727 00000002211 10155571772 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 19018 DSI_SM_MFS_FILES_EXPIRATION_STATUS=Estado de caducidad de archivos #
19019 DSI_SM_MFS_FILES_EXPIRATION_PERIOD=Per\u00edodo de caducidad de ...
web.urz.uni-heidelberg.de/ ADSM/clients/HPUX5.3-64/TIVsmC.msg.es_ES - 516k



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caducidad de archivo/s de guardado


Explanation:
In the phrase "save file", "save" does not appear as a verb but as an adjective to modify the noun "file". What expires or "ages" is the savefile. Savefiles generally have an expiration date/period known as "aging".

http://www.amigos.org/aaoc/2004/feb04/auhtority.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="archivo de guardad...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="archivos de guarda...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-18 15:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the reason why there is an option to \"restart save file aging\", where you can reset the time counter for the expiration date/period. That\'s where it becomes evident that \"save\" does not appear as a verb.



Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 177