KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

deprecated in deference to

Spanish translation: descartado en beneficio de


17:55 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Network Security
English term or phrase: deprecated in deference to
However, some UNIX implementations have deprecated nslookup in deference to the dig and host commands.

¿Han descartado/desechado ... en deferencia de...?

Gracias colegas...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Spanish translation:descartado en beneficio de
Explanation:
Me parece más normal que "en deferencia". "Descartar/dejar de lado en beneficio de".
Selected response from:

emili
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Emilio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descartado en beneficio de
emili
4desaprueban el uso de... a/en favor de...
Rosa Rubio


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descartado en beneficio de


Explanation:
Me parece más normal que "en deferencia". "Descartar/dejar de lado en beneficio de".

emili
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Emilio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
12 mins

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desaprueban el uso de... a/en favor de...


Explanation:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/java/lang/Deprecated...

"A program element annotated @Deprecated is one that programmers are discouraged from using, typically because it is dangerous, or because a better alternative exists..."

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70