KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

an aside

Spanish translation: nota al margen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an aside
Spanish translation:nota al margen
Entered by: Marina Soldati

19:28 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Network Security
English term or phrase: an aside
An Aside: It is possible, and sometimes desirable, to use a port other trhan the well-known port for a protocol...

Es una especie de nota, observación o inciso pero no sé cómo expresarlo para que quede bien.
Gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
nota al margen
Explanation:
Una idea
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nota/Apunte
Rosa Rubio
4comentarioSergi Callau
3nota al margen
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota al margen


Explanation:
Una idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marina

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comentario


Explanation:
aunque es una nota la margen como dice Marina, quizás este término te cuaje mejor ;-)

Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 93

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nota/Apunte


Explanation:
Simplemente :-)

Rosa Rubio
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Prevost
3 days39 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia!