KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

right-padded

Spanish translation: se introducen/añaden espacios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right-padded
Spanish translation:se introducen/añaden espacios
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:02 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SQL
English term or phrase: right-padded
Character data can either be stored as fixed-length or variable-length strings, the difference being that fixed-length strings are right-padded with spaces, whereas...

Gracias por vuestas sugerencias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
se introducen/añaden espacios
Explanation:
se introducen espacios a la derecha de las cadenas de longitud fija

# In data storage, the addition of one or more bits (usually zeros) to a block of data in order to fill it, to force the actual data bits into a certain position, or to prevent the data from duplicating a bit pattern that has an established meaning, such as an embedded command.
www.adrc.net/data-dictionary/p.htm

# Some bytes are inserted in the data stream to maintain alignment of the protocol requests on natural boundaries. This padding increases ease of portability to some machine architectures.
barossa.ac3.edu.au/SGI_Developer/books/XLib_WinSys/sgi_html/go01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-21 19:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

padding se traduce a menudo como "relleno", pero en tu contexto no me es necesario usar ese término
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se introducen/añaden espacios
David Russi
5acompañados/rellenos a su derecha (en el lado derecho)Sergi Callau
3 +1rellenada por la derecha
Francisco Villegas


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rellenada por la derecha


Explanation:
la longitud total (fija) es rellenada con espacios, por la derecha. en caso de tener valores libres.

Francisco Villegas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: esta es la forma más frecuentemente empleada en manuales técnicos en España
1 day16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se introducen/añaden espacios


Explanation:
se introducen espacios a la derecha de las cadenas de longitud fija

# In data storage, the addition of one or more bits (usually zeros) to a block of data in order to fill it, to force the actual data bits into a certain position, or to prevent the data from duplicating a bit pattern that has an established meaning, such as an embedded command.
www.adrc.net/data-dictionary/p.htm

# Some bytes are inserted in the data stream to maintain alignment of the protocol requests on natural boundaries. This padding increases ease of portability to some machine architectures.
barossa.ac3.edu.au/SGI_Developer/books/XLib_WinSys/sgi_html/go01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-21 19:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

padding se traduce a menudo como "relleno", pero en tu contexto no me es necesario usar ese término

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Muchas gracias David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acompañados/rellenos a su derecha (en el lado derecho)


Explanation:
"acompañados/rellenos a su derecha (en/por el lado derecho) por/de espacios (en blanco), ..."

Se refiere a las cadenas de texto que en vez de acabar donde termina el nombre, también cogen los posibles espacios a la derecha de la última letra (p.ej. "Pepe ", fíjate que he dejado dos espacios al final).

En este caso, si hablamos de cadenas de texto de longitud fija, (p.ej. de 10 caracteres) lo que vaya del último carácter del texto (Pepe, 4 letras) hasta el final de la cadena serán espacios en blanco (6 espacios en blanco). Para una base de datos, por ejemplo, no es lo mismo "Pepe" que "Pepe ". He aquí las diferencias entre usar cadenas de longitud variable o fija.

Perdona el rollo ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 21:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, no me acrodaba que el HTML no coje más de un espacio en blanco (a no ser que se lo metas en código HTML):

No es lo mismo
- "Pepe"
que
- "Pepe      ".
;-)



Sergi Callau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 93