KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

get the boot courtesy

Spanish translation: deberá irse gracias a /debido a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get the boot courtesy
Spanish translation:deberá irse gracias a /debido a
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:18 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SQL
English term or phrase: get the boot courtesy
It seems that William and Susan aren't getting along very well together, so one of them has got to go. Since William was there first, Susan will get the boot courtesy of the delete statement:

¿La primera en salir?... ¿Cómo lo traducirían? Gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
deberá irse gracias a /debido a
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
Gracias Valeria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1depende del contexto-- ver explicaciónChiquipaisa
4 +1deberá irse gracias a /debido aValeria Verholen
4 +1tendrá que darse el bote/ largarse, debido aMaria Teijido
4(a Susan) le tendremos que echar, por medio de ...Refugio
4A Susan le darán la patada
Elena Robles Sanjuan
3irse/marcharse
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irse/marcharse


Explanation:
Susan será la que tenga que irse ...
algo así, suerte

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deberá irse gracias a /debido a


Explanation:
.

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Valeria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
3 hrs
  -> thanks Again!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depende del contexto-- ver explicación


Explanation:
get the boot es una expresión que quiere decir echar/botar/dejar/despedir... depende del contexto... Si fueran novios la va dejar... si es trabajo, la van a despedir, si es sacarla de un sitio .... echarla/botarla...

Get the boot viene de la idea de darle una patada a alguien ... es coloquial


Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Totalmente de acuerdo.
42 mins
  -> Gracias Marsha!

neutral  Refugio: From the reference to "delete", it seems clear that this is some kind of internet forum or chat room.
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendrá que darse el bote/ largarse, debido a


Explanation:
Por mantener un poco el registro...

Maria Teijido
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Prevost
17 hrs
  -> ¡gracias, Patricia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Susan le darán la patada


Explanation:
La palabra "courtesy" no es parte de esta expresión, sino que va con "of..."

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the boot, courtesy
(a Susan) le tendremos que echar, por medio de ...


Explanation:
She is being kicked out of a forum or chat room.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8