KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

slipping through the cracks

Spanish translation: para impedir que se pierdan datos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slipping through the cracks
Spanish translation:para impedir que se pierdan datos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:17 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SQL
English term or phrase: slipping through the cracks
When working with database that your are not familiar with, it is a good idea to find out which columns in a table allow nulls so that you can take appropriate measures with your filter conditions to keep data from slipping through the cracks.

¿Cómo traducirían esta expresión? Muchas gracias de antemano.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
para impedir que se pierdan datos
Explanation:
"Cracks" aquí no tiene nada que ver con "piratas", es simplemente un dicho que significa "perder"

Ver definición:

fall/slip through the cracks
to get lost or be forgotten, especially within a system. It seems that important information given to the police may have fallen through the cracks.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6para impedir que se pierdan datos
Andy Watkinson
3 +1escabullirse, zarfarse de los piratas informáticoscameliaim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escabullirse, zarfarse de los piratas informáticos


Explanation:
dar ezquinazo... o proteger sus datos si se requiere un lenguaje más académico.

cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: ...tomar las medidas adecuadas con las condiciones de filtro para ocultarlos de los piratas
8 mins
  -> eso, gracias Sergi.

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Es una frase hecha, no relacionada con "piratas"
20 mins
  ->  también puede ser.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
para impedir que se pierdan datos


Explanation:
"Cracks" aquí no tiene nada que ver con "piratas", es simplemente un dicho que significa "perder"

Ver definición:

fall/slip through the cracks
to get lost or be forgotten, especially within a system. It seems that important information given to the police may have fallen through the cracks.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Andy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins

agree  Mar Brotons
29 mins

agree  Soledad Caño
1 hr

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr

agree  agtranslat
4 hrs

agree  Chiquipaisa
5 hrs