KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Hmmm...

Spanish translation: ummm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hmmm...
Spanish translation:ummm
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:24 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SQL
English term or phrase: Hmmm...
Hmmm... there are only 18 employees and 3 different departments.

¿Cómo suelen traducir esta expresión? ¿Como ummm... o como ¡Vaya!...? Figura en un libro de SQL. Gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
ummm
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks Satto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10ummm
Satto (Roberto)
4 +5Interesante... / Vaya!
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
hmmm...
ummm


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Satto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias marina

agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Gracias AVRM

agree  Mercedes Alonso: o simplemente mmmm
30 mins
  -> Gracias Mercedes

agree  Susana Magnani: mmmm
39 mins
  -> Gracias Silt

agree  sassa
41 mins
  -> Tnx Sassa

agree  Anabel Martínez
47 mins
  -> Anabel gracias!

agree  Soledad Caño
54 mins
  -> Gracias Soledad

agree  Gisela Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Tnx Gisela

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias María

agree  Marina56: OK
3 days2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hmmm...
Interesante... / Vaya!


Explanation:
Algo así es lo que pondría yo. Suerte!

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mier
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Karla : )

agree  hecdan: también: cáspita, recórcholis, ¿qué tenemos aquí?
49 mins
  -> Sí, perfecto. Muchas gracias : )

agree  Elizabeth Agurto
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Elizabeth : )

agree  Ramon Inglada
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ramón!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: ¡Vaya!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia : )