ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

window cutouts

Spanish translation: sobres con ventana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window cutouts
Spanish translation:sobres con ventana
Entered by: Mariella Di Bua

14:16 Mar 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / PRINTERS
English term or phrase: window cutouts
"Uncoated Cover Stock, 20 lbs Bond – 10 pt cover stock (80 – 300 gsm*)* - for all cover stocks, excluding window cutouts" It's related to paper type and weight. Thanks for your help!
Mariella Di Bua
sobres con ventana
Explanation:
Cutout in the body of the envelope positioned to show mailing address, return address and/or special messages. Eliminates the duplication of effort and the potential for error in addressing envelopes. Usually covered with transparent window patch material. Can be left open with no patch, except in Canada.

Sobres en los que se encuentra una "ventana" donde, si se pliega correctamente la carta, aparece la dirección del destinatario. De este modo se ahorra poner la dirección en el sobre, al no tener que utilizar etiquetas adhesivas.

en los comandos de Photoshop cutout es "cuarteado"
Selected response from:

Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR TU AYUDA! TU INFO ME FUE DE MUCHA UTILIDAD. SALUDOS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ventanas de sobresxxxmediamatrix
5sobres con ventana
Fernanda Díaz
4sobres con ventana
Eileen Feely


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobres con ventana


Explanation:
100PK CD/DVD SLEEVES PAPER W/WINDOW CUT-OUT & BACK FLAP Reviews ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]CNET's comprehensive 100PK CD/DVD SLEEVES PAPER W/WINDOW CUT-OUT & BACK FLAP coverage: unbiased reviews, exclusive video footage and buying guides.
reviews.cnet.com/100PK_CD_DVD_SLEEVES_ PAPER_W_WINDOW_CUT_OUT_BACK_FLAP/4505-6517_7-8260853.html - 57k

Bienvenidos a Papelera generalCarpetas, Folders y Papel> Sobre Con Ventana. SOBRE CELBCO CT N.701 100CANSA Marca: CANSA Modelo: 701. Precio:, $11.96 Pesos. Código: 456640 ...
www.tecnofin.com.mx/papelerag/TVT.asp?dept_id=30192 - 63k -

SOBRE DE PAPEL PARA CD CON VENTANASobre de papel para CD / DVD con ventana circular, para permirtir ver la carátula del CD / DVD. SOBRE DE PAPEL PARA CD CON VENTANA ...
www.cdtarjeta.com/tienda_on/ SOBRE-DE-PAPEL-PARA-CD-CON-VENTANA-75.aspx - 20k


Eileen Feely
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobres con ventana


Explanation:
Cutout in the body of the envelope positioned to show mailing address, return address and/or special messages. Eliminates the duplication of effort and the potential for error in addressing envelopes. Usually covered with transparent window patch material. Can be left open with no patch, except in Canada.

Sobres en los que se encuentra una "ventana" donde, si se pliega correctamente la carta, aparece la dirección del destinatario. De este modo se ahorra poner la dirección en el sobre, al no tener que utilizar etiquetas adhesivas.

en los comandos de Photoshop cutout es "cuarteado"


    Reference: http://images.google.com.ar/images?q=sobres%20con%20ventana&...
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR TU AYUDA! TU INFO ME FUE DE MUCHA UTILIDAD. SALUDOS!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventanas de sobres


Explanation:
quiere decir que se utiliza tal tipo de papel para todos los 'covers', salvo para las ventanas de sobres

xxxmediamatrix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85