KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

locksmith tool

Spanish translation: herramienta de desbloqueo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locksmith tool
Spanish translation:herramienta de desbloqueo
Entered by: Melina Morales

21:58 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / eServer
English term or phrase: locksmith tool
context:
If the client is unable to change PIN, unblock PIN by using the locksmith tool at: ...
Does anyone know what's the translation for this term in this context?
Melina Morales
herramienta de desbloqueo
Explanation:
Creo que la traducción directa no suena bien en este caso (herramienta de cerrajero), sugiera esta.
Saludos,
Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Sip. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5herramienta de desbloqueo
Jorge Merino
4 +1herramiento del cerrajero
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
herramienta de desbloqueo


Explanation:
Creo que la traducción directa no suena bien en este caso (herramienta de cerrajero), sugiera esta.
Saludos,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Sip. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaPazMella: :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sweetblue

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Transteam
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Transteam

neutral  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: puede ser, pero también puede ser que tambien sirva para bloquear, y quizá otras funciones... yo diría ' herramienta de cerrajero', ya que es literal, y engloba otras funciones que pueda tener
8 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario Alfredo

agree  Rosa Rubio
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herramiento del cerrajero


Explanation:
All about ToolHerramienta Del Cerrajero · Herramienta Del Stanley · Herramienta Del Drywall · Herramienta Del Matco · Herramienta Al Por Mayor ...
tool.goalfind.com/sitemap.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
5 hrs