KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Highly modular and configurable

Spanish translation: Modular y fácil de configurar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Highly modular and configurable
Spanish translation:Modular y fácil de configurar
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

13:18 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Highly modular and configurable
Station Feature Highlights
• Highly modular and configurable
• Specifically designed for touch screen operation
• Instant live video of the fingerprint images
• Always visible operator instruction
• Sealed platen to provide water resistance
• Auto scanner calibration upon startup
• XML or NIST based foreign system interface
• Multi language support with translation table
eanchezar
Modular y fácil de configurar
Explanation:
Aunque suene "raro", se utiliza el término modular tanto para hablar de software como de hardware.
Si nos referimos a software, implica que el programa en cuestión se compone de muchos módulos que se llaman unos a otros.
Si nos referimos a hardware, implica que el aparato puede ser ampliado, que se le pueden añadir nuevos dispositivos.
Selected response from:

Silvia Oviedo Lopez
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Modular y fácil de configurar
Silvia Oviedo Lopez
4 +1altamente configurable y modular
Armando Diaz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highly modular and configurable
Modular y fácil de configurar


Explanation:
Aunque suene "raro", se utiliza el término modular tanto para hablar de software como de hardware.
Si nos referimos a software, implica que el programa en cuestión se compone de muchos módulos que se llaman unos a otros.
Si nos referimos a hardware, implica que el aparato puede ser ampliado, que se le pueden añadir nuevos dispositivos.


    Reference: http://www.debian.org/releases/stable/arm/ch02s01.html.es
Silvia Oviedo Lopez
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
31 mins

agree  Flavia Scafatti
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly modular and configurable
altamente configurable y modular


Explanation:
Textual! Buena Suerte!

Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
2 hrs