KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

secured credential

Spanish translation: credenciales de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secured credential
Spanish translation:credenciales de seguridad
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

13:21 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: secured credential
This cost effective product is designed to identify individuals when the subject is present at the
time of processing. This is achieved by acquiring his/her biometrics and verifying them against a secured credential containing biometrics or a biometrics database.
It makes it easy for its operator to
acquire biometrics and descriptor data from several forms of secured credential such as 2D barcode, contact or contact-less smartcard and perform a comparison against the live captured biometrics


credenciales seguras??
eanchezar
credenciales de seguridad
Explanation:
Haz una búsqueda en cualquier buscador, obtendrás muchos resultados.
Selected response from:

Silvia Oviedo Lopez
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3credenciales de seguridad
Silvia Oviedo Lopez
4 +1acreditación de seguridad
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credenciales de seguridad


Explanation:
Haz una búsqueda en cualquier buscador, obtendrás muchos resultados.

Silvia Oviedo Lopez
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
28 mins

neutral  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: Credenciales me suena a anglicismo... que entendemos, pero que no se usa fuera de ambito de la traduccion...
32 mins

agree  Ricardo Torres: tal vez mejor en singular
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acreditación de seguridad


Explanation:

Credenciales me suena a anglicismo... que entendemos, pero que no se usa fuera de ambito de la traduccion...

En el diccionario tampoco está...

Yo diría acreditación... Saludos :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-08-02 14:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


traducción con acento.... :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-02 21:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cierto, gracias torresk, 'credencial' si está en la RAE.
Sin embargo, no sé si el hablante medio lo entendería. Se podría confundir con 'creencia, creyente, etc...'
En cualquier caso, se suele utilizar 'acreditación', al menos en España, en congresos, ruedas de prensa, periodistas, etc
Yo es lo que diría. Gracias por la observación anyway...

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti
12 mins
  -> gracias Flavia

neutral  Ricardo Torres: acreditación no me suena mal, pero por qué no usar credencial? Está en el DRAE; credencial: que acredita (justamente el signiicado que propones)
1 hr
  -> gracias.... bueno, yo siempre he visto 'acreditación...' Saludos