KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

timer tick

Spanish translation: pulso de temporizador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timer tick
Spanish translation:pulso de temporizador
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:58 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Visual Studio
English term or phrase: timer tick
Add any additional logic that the service needs to carry out its operation. Logic can be placed in the class for the service, or in any other class module in the project. Such logic is typically called via some event that is generated by the operating system and passed to the service, such as a file changing in a directory, or a """timer tick""".
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
pulso de temporizador
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a un pulso, marca o señal binaria que proviene de un temporizador lógico dependiente del sistema operativo

Suerte,

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-08 14:51:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, smartrans
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pulso de temporizador
Jorge Merino
4Tick Timer (un cronómetro, reloj de computador)
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tick Timer (un cronómetro, reloj de computador)


Explanation:
Sera un Tick timer? Es un reloj que simplemente permite calcular tiempos en el computador (ordenador- en España)


    Reference: http://www.zuggsoft.com/zmud/help6/Tick_Tim.htm
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulso de temporizador


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a un pulso, marca o señal binaria que proviene de un temporizador lógico dependiente del sistema operativo

Suerte,

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-08 14:51:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, smartrans

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Rául

agree  Transteam
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Transteam

agree  Ricardo Torres
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias torresk