KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

launching

Spanish translation: al inicio / al iniciarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when launching
Spanish translation:al inicio / al iniciarse
Entered by: Caro Friszman

00:58 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / MSE
English term or phrase: launching
context:
Symptom- Prompted for credentials when **launching**
Could it be **al inicio**, whether it refers to the system or a program, etc.?
Melina Morales
al inicio / al iniciarse
Explanation:
Sí, creo que se trata de eso justamente.
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8al inicio / al iniciarse
Caro Friszman
5 +1(cuando) activa (el programa)
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4disparar, iniciar, lanzar, activarFrancisco Javier Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
al inicio / al iniciarse


Explanation:
Sí, creo que se trata de eso justamente.

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Yaotl

agree  Flavia Scafatti
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Flavia

agree  MultiPro
41 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  vanesa medina
55 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Pao

agree  nic456
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Egmont

agree  Ricardo Torres
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Carlos Ruestes
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Carlos

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disparar, iniciar, lanzar, activar


Explanation:
Depende por supuesto del contexto

Francisco Javier Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cuando) activa (el programa)


Explanation:
"...cuando activa el programa (o la aplicación)". (Si se trata del sistema, es "cuando lo inicia".)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
21 mins