KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

unbundled

Spanish translation: individual/desglosado/no forma parte de un paquete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbundled
Spanish translation:individual/desglosado/no forma parte de un paquete
Entered by: Miguel Pacheco

09:19 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: unbundled
La frase entera es: maintenance of an unbundled service is "re-active". this means that "companyname" will only respond to a call from your organization. siempre he traducido este termino como "separado, desglosado", etc., pero traduciendolo por algo así no veo la relación con la frase de después, en la que se explica lo anterior. Una ayudita por favor

Gracias
Miguel Pacheco
Netherlands
individual/desglosado/no forma parte de un paquete
Explanation:
Esta es la definición; se refiere a servicios que no están incluidos en un "paquete", es decir, se carga/cobra cada uno por separado. En tu contexto, la compañía proveedora no da mantenimiento a servicios que no han sido contratados como parte de un paquete, y por eso el cliente debe llamar cuando lo necesite.

unbundled services
Prior to deregulation of the US energy industry, most energy customers were provided with electrical service as an integrated package. As more competition emerges in the energy industry and more companies become involved in the production and delivery of energy, separate charges for each facet of electrical supply and service is billed as a distinct line item charge on a customer's invoice. Customers no longer pay for a group of services represented as a single service. Instead they pay for a multitude of services (energy generation, transmission, distribution, and perhaps many more depending on how energy is billed in a given region), all of which are required for electrical service. When services are charged in this way they are referred to as unbundled.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-08 10:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sería algo así:

El mantenimiento de servicios que no forman parte de un paquete se considera "re-activo": es decir, la compañía sólo llevará a cabo el mantenimiento del servicio si su organización lo solicita.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda. Finalmente se refería a que la compañía no suministra el router y lo denomina simplemente Unbundled
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desagregado; desglosado; separado
Pat Mazzucco
3 +2individual/desglosado/no forma parte de un paquete
Ricardo Torres
4desagrupado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desagrupado


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 662

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individual/desglosado/no forma parte de un paquete


Explanation:
Esta es la definición; se refiere a servicios que no están incluidos en un "paquete", es decir, se carga/cobra cada uno por separado. En tu contexto, la compañía proveedora no da mantenimiento a servicios que no han sido contratados como parte de un paquete, y por eso el cliente debe llamar cuando lo necesite.

unbundled services
Prior to deregulation of the US energy industry, most energy customers were provided with electrical service as an integrated package. As more competition emerges in the energy industry and more companies become involved in the production and delivery of energy, separate charges for each facet of electrical supply and service is billed as a distinct line item charge on a customer's invoice. Customers no longer pay for a group of services represented as a single service. Instead they pay for a multitude of services (energy generation, transmission, distribution, and perhaps many more depending on how energy is billed in a given region), all of which are required for electrical service. When services are charged in this way they are referred to as unbundled.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-08 10:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sería algo así:

El mantenimiento de servicios que no forman parte de un paquete se considera "re-activo": es decir, la compañía sólo llevará a cabo el mantenimiento del servicio si su organización lo solicita.


    Reference: http://www.energyvortex.com/energydictionary/unbundled_servi...
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda. Finalmente se refería a que la compañía no suministra el router y lo denomina simplemente Unbundled

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis

agree  Ramon Somoza: Efectivamente. Además, al no formar parte del "paquete", probablemente se pague por separado. Es decir, que cada vez que llame le costará dinero.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desagregado; desglosado; separado


Explanation:
unbundled_ adj- desglosado, desenglobado; disgregado; segregado; separado; facturado separadamente / que se vende o factura separadamente; no incluido como parte de un paquete completo de elementos; desempacado; desempaquetado; desembalado; separado; (Diccionario Collazo - nueva edición)

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish