KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

internet-enabled toaster

Spanish translation: tostadora con (acceso a) Internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internet-enabled toaster
Spanish translation:tostadora con (acceso a) Internet
Entered by: Caro Friszman

14:00 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Visual Studio
English term or phrase: internet-enabled toaster
With IPv6, a 128-bit address is used, leading to a maximum number of about 3x1028 unique addresses. More than enough for every Internetenabled
toaster, I imagine.

Gracias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
tostadora con (acceso a) Internet
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así...
Selected response from:

Caro Friszman
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tostadora habilitada para el internet
Armando Diaz
4 +1tostadora con (acceso a) Internet
Caro Friszman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tostadora con (acceso a) Internet


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así...

Caro Friszman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María Teresa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tostadora habilitada para el internet


Explanation:
Literal, obviamente es una referencia sarcastica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-08 20:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tostadora habilitada para la Internet

Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoliy Babich
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Internet es una red, es LA Internet (femenino).
4 hrs
  -> Toda la razon!