KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

to roll

Spanish translation: implementar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to roll
Spanish translation:implementar
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:06 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Visual Studio
English term or phrase: to roll
For example, you wouldn’t be able to download resources using the techniques discussed at the start of this chapter, and you can’t use Web Services (as described in Chapter 23) or remoting (as described in Chapter 24). When this happens, the best course of action is to roll your own protocol using sockets.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
implementar
Explanation:
se trata de diseñar e implementar un mecanismo/protocolo personalizado ("customizado")
Selected response from:

jbren
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2implementarjbren
4desplegar
Armando Diaz
3emplear, aplicar
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desplegar


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto, esta acepcion es apropiada.

Armando Diaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
implementar


Explanation:
se trata de diseñar e implementar un mecanismo/protocolo personalizado ("customizado")

jbren
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Robin Levey: Cierto! La expresión 'roll your own' viene del mundo del cigarrillo (hacer su propio cigarrillo con un papelito y tobaco - ¡o otra sustancia!)
1 hr
  -> gracias. si, lo he oido mencionar más con esas otras sustancias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emplear, aplicar


Explanation:
Otras opciones,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293