KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

quick and dirty

Spanish translation: rápido y chapucero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quick and dirty
Spanish translation:rápido y chapucero
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:14 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Visual Studio
English term or phrase: quick and dirty
Unfortunately, the best way to do it is beyond the scope of this book, but a good place to start is to look at existing protocols and standards and model any protocol on their approach. BinaryFormatter is quick and dirty, which is why you’re going to use it.


Mcuhas gracias a todos.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
rápido y chapucero
Explanation:
Suerte

Esto es rápido y chapucero pero funciona: > Pues quizás se deba a la versión de mi gcc (2.95.2 2000022), pero no= me > rula. El error que me da es: A mi lo ...
listas.hispalinux.es/pipermail/gnu-c/2001-November/000489.html - 4k -
Selected response from:

nic456
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rápido y chapuceronic456
3fullero, chapucero, un apaño
M. Mercedes Belmonte


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rápido y chapucero


Explanation:
Suerte

Esto es rápido y chapucero pero funciona: > Pues quizás se deba a la versión de mi gcc (2.95.2 2000022), pero no= me > rula. El error que me da es: A mi lo ...
listas.hispalinux.es/pipermail/gnu-c/2001-November/000489.html - 4k -


nic456
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr: I also saw "rapido y sucio" but I think chapucero works better.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Charlotte!

agree  JoseAlejandro: I like it...it's kinda snappy!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, José!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fullero, chapucero, un apaño


Explanation:
Yo diría: "...es un poco chapucero..." o "...hace el apaño..."

M. Mercedes Belmonte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4