KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

in marshaling the call across to

Spanish translation: conducir la llamada hacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in marshaling the call across to
Spanish translation:conducir la llamada hacia
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:03 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Visual Studio
English term or phrase: in marshaling the call across to
When there is a problem with the exception, you need to tell the user, which means that you need to move the exception from the thread-pool-managed thread into the main application thread. The principle for this is the same, you need to create a delegate and call that delegate through the Invoke method of the form. This method does all the hard work in marshaling the call
across to the other thread.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
conducir la llamada hacia
Explanation:
Normalmente debería ser "conducir la llamada a través de", pero en este caso es "hacia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-08 15:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, sería "a través de" si no tuviese el "to"... ;-)
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conducir la llamada hacia
Ramon Somoza
4 +1... (manejo de ) la transferencia de la llamada hacia ...
Robin Levey
4de movilizar la llamada hacia
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducir la llamada hacia


Explanation:
Normalmente debería ser "conducir la llamada a través de", pero en este caso es "hacia".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-08 15:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, sería "a través de" si no tuviese el "to"... ;-)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... (manejo de ) la transferencia de la llamada hacia ...


Explanation:
otra posibilidad ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de movilizar la llamada hacia


Explanation:
Creo que el término "movilizar" describe mejor el proceso de transferir el control de la llamada (no la llamada en sí misma) desde un sistema (thread) a otro.

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293