KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

view navigations and drill down operations

Spanish translation: las navegaciones de visualización y las operaciones de ampliación de información


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:view navigations and drill down operations
Spanish translation:las navegaciones de visualización y las operaciones de ampliación de información
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

02:45 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / MSE
English term or phrase: view navigations and drill down operations
context:
While performing the view navigations and drill down operations, the application will crash

Could it be exploraciones de vista/visualización? And what about drill down operations? Does anyone know their equivalents? Txs.
Melina Morales
las navegaciones de búsqueda/visualización y las operaciones de ampliación de información
Explanation:
También:

- Las navegaciones para ver y las operaciones para ampliar la información

- Las navegaciones de visualización y las operaciones de investigación a fondo o de profundización de la información




Navegación y visualización - [ Translate this page ]Navegación y visualización. Utilizar sólo los botones de la barra de herramientas de la biblioteca-e para navegar por la biblioteca-e. ...
palatino.stanford.edu:9999/iBistro_helps/Spanish/navigation.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Visualización de registro de Item - [ Translate this page ]Si está disponible, se puede cambiar la forma en que aparece la información de registro de item seleccionando el botón de navegación Cambiar visualización ...
palatino.stanford.edu:9999/iBistro_helps/Spanish/item_record_disp.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from palatino.stanford.edu ]


Navegación y visualización - [ Translate this page ]Navegación y visualización. La Busqueda en Hyperion devuelve a la página principal de Búsqueda de la biblioteca digital con los valores por defecto de la ...
biblio.uah.es/iBistro_helps/Castellano/hnavigation.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1las navegaciones de búsqueda/visualización y las operaciones de ampliación de información
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2evaluaciones de desplazamiento entre formularios y operaciones de profundización/análisis
Roger Parks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaluaciones de desplazamiento entre formularios y operaciones de profundización/análisis


Explanation:
Melina: Ni tengo idea qué quiere decir "desplazamiento entre formularios", pero los dos términos ya se encuentran en el glosario de ProZ.com. En inglés:

• View navigation – encompasses View traversal (iterative process of viewing, selecting something seen, moving to it, thereby forming a path in the structure), also includes the process of how to decide where to go next (i.e. how to choose (i.e. how to choose a good route from the available selections)
http://csr.uvic.ca/~mstorey/teaching/infovis/course_notes/ev...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 04:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La definición de "View Navigation" viene de la presentación (pdf) "Evaluating and Understanding View Navigation" por Dr. Margaret-Anne Storey (Dept of Computer Science, U Vic). Otra cita de la misma fuente que puede ser de ayuda:

"Strong *navigability* requires that the structure and its outlink-info allow one to find the shortest path to the target, without error and by looking only at what is visible at the current
node (i.e. not using history information)."

O sea, tiene que ver con evaluar y tomar decisiones sobre la manera más directa con el número mínimo de pasos entre varias estructuras informáticas.

Otra cita más: "In *view navigation* a user moves about an information structure by selecting something in the current view of the structure. This paper explores the implications of rudimentary requirements for effective *view navigation*, namely that, despite the vastness of an information structure, the views must be small, moving around must not take too many steps and the route to any target be must be discoverable. The analyses help rationalize existing practice, give insight into the difficulties, and suggest strategies for design." (George W. Furnas, School of Information, University of Michigan) http://www.sigchi.org/chi97/proceedings/paper/gwf.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • view navigation: desplazamiento entre formularios
  • "Drill down: Technique for breaking complex problems down into progressivelysmall parts."

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2371341
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/836824
Roger Parks
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Ruestes
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las navegaciones de búsqueda/visualización y las operaciones de ampliación de información


Explanation:
También:

- Las navegaciones para ver y las operaciones para ampliar la información

- Las navegaciones de visualización y las operaciones de investigación a fondo o de profundización de la información




Navegación y visualización - [ Translate this page ]Navegación y visualización. Utilizar sólo los botones de la barra de herramientas de la biblioteca-e para navegar por la biblioteca-e. ...
palatino.stanford.edu:9999/iBistro_helps/Spanish/navigation.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Visualización de registro de Item - [ Translate this page ]Si está disponible, se puede cambiar la forma en que aparece la información de registro de item seleccionando el botón de navegación Cambiar visualización ...
palatino.stanford.edu:9999/iBistro_helps/Spanish/item_record_disp.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from palatino.stanford.edu ]


Navegación y visualización - [ Translate this page ]Navegación y visualización. La Busqueda en Hyperion devuelve a la página principal de Búsqueda de la biblioteca digital con los valores por defecto de la ...
biblio.uah.es/iBistro_helps/Castellano/hnavigation.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 662
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Charlotte