KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Build(s)

Spanish translation: número / versión de compilación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build
Spanish translation:número / versión de compilación
Entered by: David Russi

03:17 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / MSE
English term or phrase: Build(s)
Fully Supported for build(s):...
RAS issues for all builds/skus...
Lower builds • recommend moving to 5384.4 and refer customer to ...
What's its equivalent in Spanish? Txs.
Melina Morales
números/versiones de compilación
Explanation:
Se refiere a versiones de compilación anteriores
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
txs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6números/versiones de compilación
David Russi
4versión(es)
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
build(s)
números/versiones de compilación


Explanation:
Se refiere a versiones de compilación anteriores

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
txs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exacto. No es la versión en general, sino de la compilación dentro de un mismo número de versión.
3 hrs

agree  Ricardo Torres
6 hrs

agree  Oscar Knoblauch: sí, yo pondría directamente compilación
7 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti
10 hrs

agree  xxx.xyz
4 days

agree  Irina Dicovsky: También pondría compilación.
6 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build(s)
versión(es)


Explanation:
(1) A version of a program, typically one still in testing. Although a version number is usually given to a released product, sometimes, a build number is used instead.
Source: The Free Dictionary

Saludos,
Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sólo mencionar que el "build" es una compilación dentro de una versión. He trabajado como programador e ingeniero de localización y cada versión puede tener cientos de builds hasta dar con el candidato publicable y "congelarlo".
3 hrs
  -> cierto, eso es lo que digo más arriba