KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

cabinet files

Spanish translation: archivos comprimidos CAB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabinet files
Spanish translation:archivos comprimidos CAB
Entered by: Melina Morales

03:33 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / MSE
English term or phrase: cabinet files
context:
If this doesn't work; exclude cabinet files from scanning.
Uncheck cabinet file and click OK.

The only thing I could come up with is "archivo/s contenedor/es", but I'm not sure this is the correct equivalent. Does anyone know a better one? Txs.
Melina Morales
archivos comprimidos CAB
Explanation:
Cabinet File: extension originally from DOS systems for compressed files used by Windows installation programs, CAB (Computers)

Saludos,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5archivos comprimidos CAB
Jorge Merino
4ficheros .cabxxx.xyz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
archivos comprimidos CAB


Explanation:
Cabinet File: extension originally from DOS systems for compressed files used by Windows installation programs, CAB (Computers)

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Sí, o simplemente archivos CAB.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Palíndromo: Archivos CAB
4 hrs
  -> Gracias GBB!

agree  Ricardo Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias torresk!

agree  Oscar Knoblauch
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Oscar!

agree  Flavia Scafatti
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavia!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficheros .cab


Explanation:
ficheros de extensión .cab (Cabinet)

Otras opciones.

xxx.xyz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish