KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

underlying rig

Spanish translation: instrumento/aparejo subyacente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underlying rig
Spanish translation:instrumento/aparejo subyacente
Entered by: Alfredo Fernández Martínez

10:37 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: underlying rig
Now that your characters are rigged and endowed with IK solvers, you can begin the skinning
process, which is covered next. Skinning surrounds the skeleton with a mesh skin and matches
how the skin aligns and moves with the underlying rig.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
instrumento/aparejo subyacente
Explanation:


yep
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instrumento/aparejo subyacente
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4esqueleto
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrumento/aparejo subyacente


Explanation:


yep

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
25 mins
  -> thanks Egmont

agree  Transteam
1 hr
  -> thanks Transteam

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> thanks Cecilia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esqueleto


Explanation:
Si este IK es el que se usa con Maya u otro programa de animación para construir personajes, entonces se puede usar armazón (del esqueleto) o soporte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 11:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el término propuesto tendría que ser 'armazón/estructura/soporte (del esqueleto)'



Example sentence(s):
  • El rigging (o estructuracion), consiste en crear un armazon de retencion de la imagen
  • Full-body IK lets you quickly rig biped and quadruped characters.

    Reference: http://www.anayamultimedia.com/cgigeneral/fichaind.pl?codigo...
    Reference: http://www.robayostudios.com/Aprende/3DSMax_Rigging.html
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143