KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

dogfood

Spanish translation: programa (informático) creado por una determinada empresa (puede ser una versión beta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dogfood
Spanish translation:programa (informático) creado por una determinada empresa (puede ser una versión beta)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

03:18 Aug 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / MSE
English term or phrase: dogfood
context:
Click "Dogfood the next Firewall Client" in the navigation menu.

Please contact your local helpdesk and select the option for Windows Vista or dogfood.

Does anyone know what's the equivalent for this term? Txs.
Melina Morales
programa (informático) creado por una determinada empresa (puede ser una versión beta)
Explanation:
dogfood

[Microsoft, Netscape] Interim software used internally for testing. “To eat one's own dogfood” (from which the slang noun derives) means to use the software one is developing, as part of one's everyday development environment (the phrase is used outside Microsoft and Netscape). The practice is normal in the Linux community and elsewhere, but the term ‘dogfood’ is seldom used as open-source betas tend to be quite tasty and nourishing. The idea is that developers who are using their own software will quickly learn what's missing or broken. Dogfood is typically not even of beta quality.
http://www.answers.com/dogfood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-11 03:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dogfooding

Refers to using the software that one creates in the beta test stages and especially thereafter. Software developers are often criticized for not using their own software on a daily basis and thus not really understanding how it is to operate and where to improve it. The expression comes from early, live TV commercials for dog food when the dog occasionally refused to eat the chow. "Does the dog eat the dog food?" came to mean "do they really like the product?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-11 03:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/dog-food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-11 03:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1055072
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3programa (informático) creado por una determinada empresa (puede ser una versión beta)
Gabriela Rodriguez
3probar / dogfoodxxx.xyz
3hacer uso del mismo software que uno elabora
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer uso del mismo software que uno elabora


Explanation:
dogfood“To eat one's own dogfood” (from which the slang noun derives) means to use the software one is developing, as part of one's everyday development ...
catb.org/jargon/html/D/dogfood.html - 3k

A ti de dejo la tarea de ajustarlo al CONTEXTO.


Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
The asker has declined this answer

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programa (informático) creado por una determinada empresa (puede ser una versión beta)


Explanation:
dogfood

[Microsoft, Netscape] Interim software used internally for testing. “To eat one's own dogfood” (from which the slang noun derives) means to use the software one is developing, as part of one's everyday development environment (the phrase is used outside Microsoft and Netscape). The practice is normal in the Linux community and elsewhere, but the term ‘dogfood’ is seldom used as open-source betas tend to be quite tasty and nourishing. The idea is that developers who are using their own software will quickly learn what's missing or broken. Dogfood is typically not even of beta quality.
http://www.answers.com/dogfood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-11 03:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dogfooding

Refers to using the software that one creates in the beta test stages and especially thereafter. Software developers are often criticized for not using their own software on a daily basis and thus not really understanding how it is to operate and where to improve it. The expression comes from early, live TV commercials for dog food when the dog occasionally refused to eat the chow. "Does the dog eat the dog food?" came to mean "do they really like the product?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-11 03:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/dog-food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-11 03:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1055072

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: That is it
13 mins
  -> Hola, qué bueno es volver a cruzarme con vos; espero que estés muy bien. Mil gracias y un gran abrazo:))!!!!

agree  Flavia Scafatti
12 hrs
  -> Hola Flavia, millones de gracias por tu agree. Que pases un muy buen fin de semana :))!!!!

agree  Juan36
39 days
  -> Hola Juan, trillones de gracias. Un abrazote :))!!!!
The asker has declined this answer

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probar / dogfood


Explanation:
*Dogfood* the next Firewall Client.
En este caso "to dogfood" significa "to test", probar.

Please contact your local helpdesk and select the option for Windows Vista or *dogfood*.
Lo dejaría tal como está.

Para agregar a las otras respuestas con aclaraciones, las "Dogfood" son versiones previas de software de Microsoft que todavía no salieron a la vta, tanto las beta como versiones intermedias. Personalmente dejaría el término en la segunda oración sin traducir.


xxx.xyz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer