KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Driver Signature Enforcement

Spanish translation: Deshabilite la ejecución de firma del controlador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Driver Signature Enforcement
Spanish translation:Deshabilite la ejecución de firma del controlador
Entered by: Melina Morales

14:24 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / MSE
English term or phrase: Driver Signature Enforcement
At startup after the XX information goes by tap F8 until the bootup option screen appears. Choose "Disable Driver Signature Enforcement".
Could it be "Aplicación de la firma del controlador"? Does anyone know the equivalent for Enforcement in this context? Txs.
Melina Morales
Deshabilite la ejecución de firma del controlador
Explanation:
enforcement para mi en este contexto es "ejecución"
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Deshabilite la ejecución de firma del controlador
Satto (Roberto)
4comprobación de la firma del controlador
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driver signature enforcement
Deshabilite la ejecución de firma del controlador


Explanation:
enforcement para mi en este contexto es "ejecución"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  pzchvpr
2 hrs

3 days8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driver signature enforcement
comprobación de la firma del controlador


Explanation:
Lo he visto así en algunos sitios. También como "control" (aunque suena raro 'control de la firma del controlador') e "identificación"

Example sentence(s):
  • Para deshabilitar la comprobación de los controladores...
  • Cuando la herramienta de comprobación de firmas de archivos haya terminado de examinar el equipo...

    Reference: http://download.microsoft.com/download/8/2/1/821d8a3b-32e1-4...
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143