KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Bypass (pregunta para españoles)

Spanish translation: derivación/circuito de derivación


02:08 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Bypass (pregunta para españoles)
I'd like to know if in Spain they translate bypass (for "derivador" for example) or if it's common usage to leave the work in English.

In some South American countries, we just say "bypass".

Thanks!
xxxBAmary
Canada
Spanish translation:derivación/circuito de derivación
Explanation:
Un saludo,
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bypass
Silvia Puit V�gelin
4derivación/circuito de derivaciónJuan R. Migoya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypass (pregunta para españoles)
derivación/circuito de derivación


Explanation:
Un saludo,

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bypass (pregunta para españoles)
bypass


Explanation:
Por lo que he visto yo de textos médicos en España, se suele dejar el nombre en inglés. Incluso está aceptado por el Diccionario de Uso, María Moliner:
bypass (ingl.; pronunc. [baipás]; pl. «bypass» o «bypasses», pronunc. [baipás] o [baipáses]) m. Med. Intervención quirúrgica que tiene por objeto restablecer el flujo sanguíneo en una arteria dañada.

Saludos!

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: en medicina se deja bypass
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergi!

agree  Alaia
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alaia!

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
1 day3 hrs