KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

legacy network

Spanish translation: red heredada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy network
Spanish translation:red heredada
Entered by: Susana Vivas

11:44 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: legacy network
The common technology layer is a layer on top of the IMS and legacy networks that provides common network functions to applications
Susana Vivas
Argentina
red heredada
Explanation:
Así lo he visto traducido.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5red heredada
Olga Alex
5red preexistente
Maria San Martin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
red heredada


Explanation:
Así lo he visto traducido.

Olga Alex
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Garcia: Sí, un sistema existente o heredado.
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  uxia90
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sergi Callau
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sybila Canobra: también se habla simplemente de red legacy
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Riffo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red preexistente


Explanation:
Hola!

esto quiere decir que se está utilizando una red que ya existía o que se utilizaba antes. Sin ninguna acepción adicional,

saludos!

Maria San Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish