KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

to pin / pinned (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: anclar/anclado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pin / pinned (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:anclar/anclado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:07 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Windows Vista
English term or phrase: to pin / pinned (en este contexto)
Follow these steps to pin a shortcut to the Start menu.
The Daily Tracker shortcut has been pinned to the Start menu.

Muchas gracias a todos. Cualquier sugerencia será bienvenida.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
anclar/anclado
Explanation:
Así se ha traducido en Windows Vista.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias... Estaba buscando la traducción en Windows Vista.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6fijar / fijado
Marina Soldati
4Determinar
Alfarero
4anclar/anclado
Olga Alex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fijar / fijado


Explanation:
Una idea

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Bravo
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter: Since the English essentially means "bind, fix, attach" I agree.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  EngtoSpaTrans: sí, fijar o también adherir
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Miguel Jimenez
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo María!

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anclar/anclado


Explanation:
Así se ha traducido en Windows Vista.

Olga Alex
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Muchas gracias... Estaba buscando la traducción en Windows Vista.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Determinar


Explanation:
Determinar un atajo para el menú de inicio.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish