KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

multi-threading

Spanish translation: procesamiento múltiple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-threading
Spanish translation:procesamiento múltiple
Entered by: Marisabel Maal

13:49 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / computers
English term or phrase: multi-threading
Unlike conventional superscalar processors, which suffer from a lack of per-thread instruction-level parallelism, simultaneous multithreading uses multiple threads to compensate for low single-thread ILP. The performance consequence is significantly higher instruction throughput and program speedups on a variety of workloads that include commercial databases, web servers and scientific applications in both multiprogrammed and parallel environments.
*gracias por sus propuestas
charlyfisch
procesamiento múltiple
Explanation:
también lectura múltiple, aunque en este párrafo sugiero utilizar "procesamiento múltiple"
Selected response from:

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2procesamiento múltiple
Marisabel Maal
5multitarea / multiproceso
megane_wang
4 +1multitratamientoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multitratamiento


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soniamd
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procesamiento múltiple


Explanation:
también lectura múltiple, aunque en este párrafo sugiero utilizar "procesamiento múltiple"


    Reference: http://www.tecnological.com/gprs_listener.htm
    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/M/Technical_vocabular...
Marisabel Maal
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multitarea / multiproceso


Explanation:
mmmm.... Hay varias consultas idénticas por parte de personas distintas... sería oportuno que consultáseis antes; se notaría menos que andáis detrás del mismo encargo.... IMHO.

megane_wang
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 38